Subject: TFA: Did the Tennessee Court ruling give rise to REAL constitutional carry?
[…] Thus, this court’s ruling concludes the constitutional analysis changed “when the Supreme Court of the United States held that the Fourteenth Amendment incorporated the Second Amendment against the several States in McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742, 791 (2010). And, as is also discussed below, it is a Second Amendment analysis that this Court must perform in considering Plaintiffs’ challenges under Article I, Section 26.”

Returning to the court’s ruling, the first statute the court addressed is Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” statute that is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1). That single sentence statute provides “A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” Thus, the statute makes it a criminal offense to carry any firearm at any time and at any place, including a person’s on property or in their own home, “with the intent to go armed.”