On August 22, 2025, a three-judge panel (the “court”) in Tennessee
[…] On August 22, 2025, a three-judge panel (the “court”) in Tennessee
declared Tennessee’s intent to go armed statute unconstitutional. The
court also declared Tennessee’s statute that prohibits carrying firearms
in parks to be unconstitutional.
Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” statute is contained in Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) which provides “A person commits an offense who
carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” The statute
makes it a criminal offense to carry any firearm at any time and at any
place, including a person’s on property or in their own home, “with the
intent to go armed.”
Thus, an officer would have reasonable cause to
believe a crime is being committed just by observing a person carry or